Is SAVE UP TO 40% ON SUMMER DAYS OUT Rowntrees SINCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • natural flavourings
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • tartaric acid lactic acid

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Concentrated fruit juices (1.3%) (Apple, Blueberry, Raspberry, Orange, Strawberry Lemon, Mandarin), Acids (Citric acid, Malic acid, Tartaric acid Lactic acid, Acetic acid), Fructose, Vegetable oils (Palm, Coconut, Rapeseed), Humectant (Glycerol), Fruit and vegetable concentrates (Black carrot, Carrot, Safflower, Hibiscus), Natural flavourings, Acidity regulators (Sodium ascorbate, Sodium citrate). Stabilisers (Carageenan, Locust bean gum). Salt Glazing agent (Carnauba wax), Spirulina concentrate, Invert sugar syrup. Colours (Paprika extract. Beta-carotene IMPORTANT YOUNG CHILDREN LESS THAN 4 YEARS) HAVE LIMITED CHEWING ABILITY AND COULD CHOKE ON SMALL SWEETS

Check SAVE UP TO 40% ON SUMMER DAYS OUT Rowntrees SINCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go