Is SAVE UP TO 40% ON SUMMER DAYS OUT Rowntrees SINCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- natural flavourings
- glycerol
- humectant
- tartaric acid lactic acid
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Concentrated fruit juices (1.3%) (Apple, Blueberry, Raspberry, Orange, Strawberry Lemon, Mandarin), Acids (Citric acid, Malic acid, Tartaric acid Lactic acid, Acetic acid), Fructose, Vegetable oils (Palm, Coconut, Rapeseed), Humectant (Glycerol), Fruit and vegetable concentrates (Black carrot, Carrot, Safflower, Hibiscus), Natural flavourings, Acidity regulators (Sodium ascorbate, Sodium citrate). Stabilisers (Carageenan, Locust bean gum). Salt Glazing agent (Carnauba wax), Spirulina concentrate, Invert sugar syrup. Colours (Paprika extract. Beta-carotene IMPORTANT YOUNG CHILDREN LESS THAN 4 YEARS) HAVE LIMITED CHEWING ABILITY AND COULD CHOKE ON SMALL SWEETS
Check SAVE UP TO 40% ON SUMMER DAYS OUT Rowntrees SINCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAVE UP TO 40% ON SUMMER DAYS OUT Rowntrees SINCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


