Is Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- hydrolyzed whey protein
- pork
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Seasoning (hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Flavorings, Dextrose, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite). Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.
Check Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Patties Original Recipe 8 Patties - 12 Oz
Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Rope Andouille Smoked Pork - 13.5 Oz
Where to buy
Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


