Is Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Seasoning (hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Flavorings, Dextrose, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite). Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.
Check Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Patties Original Recipe 8 Patties - 12 Oz
Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Rope Andouille Smoked Pork - 13.5 Oz
Where to buy
Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


