Is SAVORY CHEESE POTATOES GRATIN THINLY SLICED POTATOES WITH CREAM AND SAVORY EMMENTHALER CHEESE, SAVORY CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cream
  • emmanthaler cheese

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cream, Emmanthaler Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Modified Cellulose, Natural Garlic Flavoring, Spices (White Pepper, Nutmeg)

Check SAVORY CHEESE POTATOES GRATIN THINLY SLICED POTATOES WITH CREAM AND SAVORY EMMENTHALER CHEESE, SAVORY CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SAVORY CHEESE POTATOES GRATIN THINLY SLICED POTATOES WITH CREAM AND SAVORY EMMENTHALER CHEESE, SAVORY CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep