Is Savory Chex Mix Snack Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • wheat
  • barley trisodium phosphate
  • malted barley extract
  • enriched flour
  • malt syrup
  • flavor

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
rye flour
wheat

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, foli acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic sunflowe fractionated palm, palm olein and/or palm), Rye Flour, Sugar. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Distilled Yeast, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Spice, Monoglycerides, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Malt Syrup, Autolyzed Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour Dried Onion, Dried Gaic, Hydrolyzed Soy Caraway, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Protein, Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Flavor, Sodium Diacetate. Freshnatural CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS Guanylate, Paprika Extracti by BHT. D CO D BY GENERAL MILLS SALES, INC., MINNEAPO Preserve

Check Savory Chex Mix Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go