Is Savory Chex Mix Snack Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy caraway
- high oleic soybean
- soy guanylate
- soybean
hydrolyzed soy caraway
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, foli acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic sunflowe fractionated palm, palm olein and/or palm), Rye Flour, Sugar. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Distilled Yeast, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Spice, Monoglycerides, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Malt Syrup, Autolyzed Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour Dried Onion, Dried Gaic, Hydrolyzed Soy Caraway, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Protein, Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Flavor, Sodium Diacetate. Freshnatural CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS Guanylate, Paprika Extracti by BHT. D CO D BY GENERAL MILLS SALES, INC., MINNEAPO Preserve
Check Savory Chex Mix Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savory Chex Mix Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


