Is SAVORY GARLIC BONELESS BEEF FILETS, SAVORY GARLIC Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated beef stock & beef flavor
  • beef
  • natural flavor

dehydrated beef stock & beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, DEHYDRATED BEEF STOCK & BEEF FLAVOR, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKED SUGAR, NATURAL ROSEMARY EXTRACT, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL AND POTASSIUM CHLORIDE.

Check SAVORY GARLIC BONELESS BEEF FILETS, SAVORY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep