Is SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavors
- yeast extract
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, BUTTER, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEELS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEXTROSE, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SPICE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


