Is Savory Homestyle Beef Chuck Roast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • dried beef stock
  • boneless beef chuck roast
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried beef stock
boneless beef chuck roast
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS BEEF CHUCK ROAST CONTAINS UP TO 11% SOLUTION OF WATER, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT. RUBBED WITH: SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, DRIED BEEF STOCK, BEEF FAT.

Check Savory Homestyle Beef Chuck Roast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichLunch