Is Savory Homestyle Beef Chuck Roast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- dried beef stock
- boneless beef chuck roast
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BONELESS BEEF CHUCK ROAST CONTAINS UP TO 11% SOLUTION OF WATER, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT. RUBBED WITH: SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, DRIED BEEF STOCK, BEEF FAT.
Check Savory Homestyle Beef Chuck Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savory Homestyle Beef Chuck Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


