Is SAVORY ROAST FLAVOR TURKEY BREAST TENDERLOINS, SAVORY ROAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey fat
  • turkey powder
  • dried turkey stock
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate
  • cultured dextrose
  • +2 more

turkey fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey powder
dried turkey stock
natural flavor

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS POTASSIUM LACTATE, SAVORY SEASONING (SUGAR, MOLASSES POWDER [MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN], DRIED TURKEY STOCK, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, TURKEY FAT, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICE EXTRACTS), CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BAKING SODA, SEASONING (SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURKEY POWDER, SALT, TURKEY FAT), PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check SAVORY ROAST FLAVOR TURKEY BREAST TENDERLOINS, SAVORY ROAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch