Is SAVORY ROAST FLAVOR TURKEY BREAST TENDERLOINS, SAVORY ROAST Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey powder
  • turkey fat
  • dried turkey stock
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • cultured dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • +1 more

turkey powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey fat
dried turkey stock
natural flavor

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS POTASSIUM LACTATE, SAVORY SEASONING (SUGAR, MOLASSES POWDER [MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN], DRIED TURKEY STOCK, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, TURKEY FAT, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICE EXTRACTS), CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BAKING SODA, SEASONING (SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURKEY POWDER, SALT, TURKEY FAT), PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check SAVORY ROAST FLAVOR TURKEY BREAST TENDERLOINS, SAVORY ROAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch