Is SAVORY TURKEY GRAVY, SAVORY TURKEY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey broth
- mechanically separated turkey
- chicken fat
- turkey
- turkey fat
- cooked turkey meat including natural turkey juices
- turkey stock
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TURKEY STOCK (WATER, COOKED TURKEY MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL TURKEY JUICES, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TURKEY FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN FAT, TURKEY (TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, SODIUM LACTATE, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARRAGEENAN, FLAVORING).
Check SAVORY TURKEY GRAVY, SAVORY TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAVORY TURKEY GRAVY, SAVORY TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


