Is Savour Bakes Savoury Crackers Lightly Salted Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly salted crackers offer a crisp, delicate bite with a mild savory flavor, commonly enjoyed with cheese, dips, soups, or as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, convenient packaging, and good value; some mention occasional broken pieces or preference for stronger seasoning. Pack maintains freshness for everyday snacking.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salted crackers offer a crisp, delicate bite with a mild savory flavor, commonly enjoyed with cheese, dips, soups, or as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, convenient packaging, and good value; some mention occasional broken pieces or preference for stronger seasoning. Pack maintains freshness for everyday snacking.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Riboflavin), Sunflower Oil (23%), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates; Salt, Flavouring. Contains Wheat, Barley. May Also Contain Sesame.
Check Savour Bakes Savoury Crackers Lightly Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savour Bakes Savoury Crackers Lightly Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


