Is SAVOURSMITHS Italian Cheese & Port Luxury English Potato Crisps Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal rennet
- natural flavouring
animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Dried Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Red Wine Vinegar, Italian Hard Cheese (made from: Cows Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Animal Rennet), Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Sugar, Blackcurrant Ext, Maltodextrin, Dried Spirit Vinegar, Natural Flavouring, Ruby Port, Potato Maltodextrin, White Pepper, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder
Check SAVOURSMITHS Italian Cheese & Port Luxury English Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAVOURSMITHS Italian Cheese & Port Luxury English Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SAVOURSMITHS Italian Cheese & Port Luxury English Potato Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


