Is Savvy Fare Roasted Chicken Flavored Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN; POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CHICKEN FAT, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), NIACIN, THIAMINE (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Savvy Fare Roasted Chicken Flavored Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go