Is Savvy Fare Roasted Chicken Flavored Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken meat including chicken juices
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN; POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CHICKEN FAT, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), NIACIN, THIAMINE (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID. CONTAINS: SOY.
Check Savvy Fare Roasted Chicken Flavored Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savvy Fare Roasted Chicken Flavored Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Rice · Pouch


