Is SAWYER'S, ABILENE WHITE BEAN & LIME CHILI MIX Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture enzymes
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- cheddar cheese
- sweet whey
cheese culture enzymes
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRE-COOKED BEANS (GREAT NORTHERN, PINTO),FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONIONS, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SUGAR, CHICKEN BROTH (SALT, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE), SWEET WHEY, SEA SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE ENZYMES), SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LIME JUICE POWDER, NATURAL COLOR.
Check SAWYER'S, ABILENE WHITE BEAN & LIME CHILI MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAWYER'S, ABILENE WHITE BEAN & LIME CHILI MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
McCormick Classic Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.25 oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Tajín Clásico Seasoning, Chili Lime Seasoning, 9 oz
About this product
Soup · Powder


