Is SAWYER'S, ABILENE WHITE BEAN & LIME CHILI MIX Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- food starch - modified
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRE-COOKED BEANS (GREAT NORTHERN, PINTO),FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONIONS, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SUGAR, CHICKEN BROTH (SALT, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE), SWEET WHEY, SEA SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE ENZYMES), SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LIME JUICE POWDER, NATURAL COLOR.
Check SAWYER'S, ABILENE WHITE BEAN & LIME CHILI MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAWYER'S, ABILENE WHITE BEAN & LIME CHILI MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
McCormick Classic Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.25 oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Tajín Clásico Seasoning, Chili Lime Seasoning, 9 oz
About this product
Soup · Powder


