Is SAWYER'S, ABILENE WHITE BEAN & LIME CHILI MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture enzymes
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- sweet whey
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken broth
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRE-COOKED BEANS (GREAT NORTHERN, PINTO),FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONIONS, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SUGAR, CHICKEN BROTH (SALT, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE), SWEET WHEY, SEA SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE ENZYMES), SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LIME JUICE POWDER, NATURAL COLOR.
Check SAWYER'S, ABILENE WHITE BEAN & LIME CHILI MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAWYER'S, ABILENE WHITE BEAN & LIME CHILI MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
McCormick Classic Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.25 oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Tajín Clásico Seasoning, Chili Lime Seasoning, 9 oz
About this product
Soup · Powder


