Is S & B Instant Miso Soup Tofu, Seaweed & Green Onion Pescatarian?

Description
Instant miso soup presents a savory, umami-forward broth with soft, silky pieces. Texture contrasts between smooth liquid and tender morsels; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, light meal accompaniment, or convenient pantry staple. Reviewers mention consistent flavor, easy preparation, satisfying, comforting simplicity, and good value across multiple online review platforms.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 631
- 635
- 621
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant miso soup presents a savory, umami-forward broth with soft, silky pieces. Texture contrasts between smooth liquid and tender morsels; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, light meal accompaniment, or convenient pantry staple. Reviewers mention consistent flavor, easy preparation, satisfying, comforting simplicity, and good value across multiple online review platforms.
Ingredients
INGREDIENT DECLARATION List ingredients in descending order by weight includes water *not an order of packaging ingredient list Powdered miso (Soybeans, Rice, Salt) (43%), Dextrin, Sugar, Tofu (Soybeans, Firming agent (516)) (6%), Salt, Dehydrated wakame seaweed, Flavour enhancers (621, 631, 635), Yeast extract powder, Dehydrated spring onion, Powdered kelp, Acidity regulator (330).
Check S & B Instant Miso Soup Tofu, Seaweed & Green Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S & B Instant Miso Soup Tofu, Seaweed & Green Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Trader Joe's Green Gooddess Salad Dressing Avocado Green Onion
Where to buy
S & B Instant Miso Soup Tofu, Seaweed & Green Onion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


