Is SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH GRUYERE CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
- pasteurized part - skim milk
- gruyere cheese
- pasteurized cultured milk
- sour cream
- milk
- cream
- +4 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, CARAMELIZED ONION, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), GRUYERE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART - SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE), ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE.
Check SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH GRUYERE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH GRUYERE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


