Is SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH GRUYERE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • sweet cream
  • gruyere cheese
  • whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized part - skim milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • salt enzymes
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, CARAMELIZED ONION, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), GRUYERE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART - SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE), ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE.

Check SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH GRUYERE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep