Is SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH GRUYERE CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- salt enzymes
- parmesan
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, CARAMELIZED ONION, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), GRUYERE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART - SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE), ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE.
Check SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH GRUYERE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH GRUYERE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


