Is Scandi Kitchen Julskinka Swedish Christmas Cooked Ham Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham (89%), water, salt, dextrose (corn), yeast extract, spices, antioxidants (sodium citrate, sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrite), stabiliser (sodium diphophate).
Check Scandi Kitchen Julskinka Swedish Christmas Cooked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scandi Kitchen Julskinka Swedish Christmas Cooked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Farmland Fully Cooked Diced Ham, 16 oz
Applegate Applegate Organics Organic Slow Cooked Uncured Ham Sliced
Store Brand Cooked Ham Deli Packaged 12oz PKG
Where to buy
Scandi Kitchen Julskinka Swedish Christmas Cooked Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


