Is Scardigno's Stuffed Shells, 4 Lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- romano cheese
- made from sheep's milk
- real mozzarella cheese
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES, OIL, SALT, PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO, GARLIC, ONIONS, WATER), SHELLS (REAL DURUM SEMOLINA), REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK), PARSLEY, PEPPER, WATER, EGGS
Check Scardigno's Stuffed Shells, 4 Lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scardigno's Stuffed Shells, 4 Lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Siete Grain Free, Gluten Free Taco Shells - 5.5oz/12ct
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


