Is SCARY BERRY GHOUL-AID POPPING CANDY, SCARY BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a milk derivative
- lactose
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, LACTOSE(A MILK DERIVATIVE). MALTOSE SYRUP, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARBON DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1).
Check SCARY BERRY GHOUL-AID POPPING CANDY, SCARY BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCARY BERRY GHOUL-AID POPPING CANDY, SCARY BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
Trolli Candy Gummi Sour Brite Crawlers Very Berry - 7.2 Oz
Airheads Xtremes Bites Sweetly Sour Candy Resealable Stand Up Bag, Rainbow Berry, 9 Oz.
About this product
Candy · Granule, Piece


