Is Schar Artisan White Bread, Gluten Free, 14.1 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar Artisan White Bread Gluten Free 141 oz is a delicious and healthy option for those following a gluten-free diet. Made from sourdough, this bread is not only soft and irresistible, but it's also good for the taste buds and the digestive system. With its certification as gluten-free, wheat-free, dairy-free, and non-GMO, it caters to various dietary needs. The bread is never frozen, ensuring its freshness. Schar has also introduced a new and improved packaging for added convenience. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, the combination of its quality ingredients and Schar's reputation in the gluten-free market make it a reliable choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rice starch, sourdough (water, rice, flour), corn starch, agave syrup, sunflower oil, soy protein, modified cellulose, psyllium seed husks (vegetable fiber), guar gum, millet flour, yeast, sugar, quinoa flour, salt, citrus fiber, honey, calcium citrate, niacin, iron, thiamine, riboflavin. Contains Soy.

Check Schar Artisan White Bread, Gluten Free, 14.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSide Dish