Is Schar Baguette Gluten Free Soy Free?

Description
Lightly crusted on the outside with a soft, slightly airy interior, this baguette offers a mild, yeasty flavor. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, toasting, paninis, and bruschetta; many note it crisps well in the oven, while others report occasional dryness or a slightly crumbly texture. Often noted after refrigeration.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly crusted on the outside with a soft, slightly airy interior, this baguette offers a mild, yeasty flavor. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, toasting, paninis, and bruschetta; many note it crisps well in the oven, while others report occasional dryness or a slightly crumbly texture. Often noted after refrigeration.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Water, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Rice Flour, Psyllium Seed Husks (vegetable Fiber), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein, Modified Cellulose, Rice Starch, Corn Germ, Yeast, Rice Syrup, Bamboo Fiber, Iodized Salt (salt, Potassium Iodide). Contains Soy. May Contain Lupine, Sesame, Mustard
Check Schar Baguette Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Baguette Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


