Is Schar Baguette Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crusty outside with a tender, slightly chewy interior, offering a mild, yeasty flavor. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, warmed for toast, or served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers note improved crustiness when reheated, convenient portion size, and occasional variability in crumb density and shelf softness between loaves across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Water, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Rice Flour, Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fiber), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein, Modified Cellulose, Rice Starch, Corn Germ, Yeast, Rice Syrup, Bamboo Fiber, Lodized Salt (salt, Potassium Iodide). Contains: Soy. May Contain: Lupine.

Check Schar Baguette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourNeutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking