Is Schär Chocolate Chip Muffin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A single-serve muffin delivers pronounced chocolate flavor with tender, moist crumb and occasional melty pockets; reviewers note consistent taste and portability. Commonly eaten for breakfast or a snack, it pairs with coffee, is convenient for on-the-go consumption, and receives broad praise for satisfying sweet cravings despite mixed comments about texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A single-serve muffin delivers pronounced chocolate flavor with tender, moist crumb and occasional melty pockets; reviewers note consistent taste and portability. Commonly eaten for breakfast or a snack, it pairs with coffee, is convenient for on-the-go consumption, and receives broad praise for satisfying sweet cravings despite mixed comments about texture.
Ingredients
Eggs, Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Corn Syrup, Rice Starch, Egg White, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Citrus Fiber, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavors. Contains Eggs. May contain Soy, Lupine, And Tree Nuts.
Check Schär Chocolate Chip Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Chocolate Chip Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


