Is Schär Chocolate Muffins Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white powder
  • eggs

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Cornstarch, Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali**, Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Rice Starch, Egg White Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Citrus Fibre, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavours. Contains Eggs. It may also contain Soy, Lupin and Tree Nuts.

Check Schär Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go