Is Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies Dairy Free?

Description
Double chocolate cookies offer a rich, intense cocoa flavor with a soft, tender interior and slightly crisp edges, commonly enjoyed as a snack or dessert accompaniment to coffee or milk. Reviewers frequently note satisfying chocolate taste and chewy texture, while some mention occasional variability in freshness and cookie size packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- soy, egg, milk, tree nuts
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Double chocolate cookies offer a rich, intense cocoa flavor with a soft, tender interior and slightly crisp edges, commonly enjoyed as a snack or dessert accompaniment to coffee or milk. Reviewers frequently note satisfying chocolate taste and chewy texture, while some mention occasional variability in freshness and cookie size packaging.
Ingredients
Corn starch, Chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavoring), Brown sugar, Rice flour, Blend of vegetable fats and oils (coconut fat, sunflower oil), Butter (milk), Chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), Corn syrup, Sorbitol syrup, Eggs, Fructose, Cocoa powder, Dextrose, Xanthan gum, Baking soda, Ammonium bicarbonate, Salt, Soy lecithin, Natural flavoring. Contains: Soy, Egg, Milk, Tree nuts (coconut). May contain: Lupine, Other tree nuts.
Check Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


