Is Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies Vegan?

Description
Double chocolate cookies offer a rich, intense cocoa flavor with a soft, tender interior and slightly crisp edges, commonly enjoyed as a snack or dessert accompaniment to coffee or milk. Reviewers frequently note satisfying chocolate taste and chewy texture, while some mention occasional variability in freshness and cookie size packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- eggs
- soy, egg, milk, tree nuts
- milk
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- chocolate
- butter
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Double chocolate cookies offer a rich, intense cocoa flavor with a soft, tender interior and slightly crisp edges, commonly enjoyed as a snack or dessert accompaniment to coffee or milk. Reviewers frequently note satisfying chocolate taste and chewy texture, while some mention occasional variability in freshness and cookie size packaging.
Ingredients
Corn starch, Chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavoring), Brown sugar, Rice flour, Blend of vegetable fats and oils (coconut fat, sunflower oil), Butter (milk), Chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), Corn syrup, Sorbitol syrup, Eggs, Fructose, Cocoa powder, Dextrose, Xanthan gum, Baking soda, Ammonium bicarbonate, Salt, Soy lecithin, Natural flavoring. Contains: Soy, Egg, Milk, Tree nuts (coconut). May contain: Lupine, Other tree nuts.
Check Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


