Is Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Double chocolate cookies offer a rich, intense cocoa flavor with a soft, tender interior and slightly crisp edges, commonly enjoyed as a snack or dessert accompaniment to coffee or milk. Reviewers frequently note satisfying chocolate taste and chewy texture, while some mention occasional variability in freshness and cookie size packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn starch, Chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavoring), Brown sugar, Rice flour, Blend of vegetable fats and oils (coconut fat, sunflower oil), Butter (milk), Chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), Corn syrup, Sorbitol syrup, Eggs, Fructose, Cocoa powder, Dextrose, Xanthan gum, Baking soda, Ammonium bicarbonate, Salt, Soy lecithin, Natural flavoring. Contains: Soy, Egg, Milk, Tree nuts (coconut). May contain: Lupine, Other tree nuts.

Check Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go