Is Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies Soy Free?

Description
Double chocolate cookies offer a rich, intense cocoa flavor with a soft, tender interior and slightly crisp edges, commonly enjoyed as a snack or dessert accompaniment to coffee or milk. Reviewers frequently note satisfying chocolate taste and chewy texture, while some mention occasional variability in freshness and cookie size packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy, egg, milk, tree nuts
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy, egg, milk, tree nuts
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Double chocolate cookies offer a rich, intense cocoa flavor with a soft, tender interior and slightly crisp edges, commonly enjoyed as a snack or dessert accompaniment to coffee or milk. Reviewers frequently note satisfying chocolate taste and chewy texture, while some mention occasional variability in freshness and cookie size packaging.
Ingredients
Corn starch, Chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavoring), Brown sugar, Rice flour, Blend of vegetable fats and oils (coconut fat, sunflower oil), Butter (milk), Chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), Corn syrup, Sorbitol syrup, Eggs, Fructose, Cocoa powder, Dextrose, Xanthan gum, Baking soda, Ammonium bicarbonate, Salt, Soy lecithin, Natural flavoring. Contains: Soy, Egg, Milk, Tree nuts (coconut). May contain: Lupine, Other tree nuts.
Check Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


