Is Schar Gelato Sandwich Bar - 2.5 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract powder
  • biscuit wheat flour
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavorings

barley malt extract powder

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Ingredients: Almond Milk (Water, Roasted Almond Paste), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Dextrose, Pea Protein, Methylcellulose, Arabic Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavoring, Biscuit Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut and Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Barley Malt Extract Powder, Caramelized Sugar, Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavorings.

Check Schar Gelato Sandwich Bar - 2.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Schar Gelato Sandwich Bar - 2.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go