Is Schar Gelato Sandwich Bar - 2.5 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ice cream almond milk

ice cream almond milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Ingredients: Almond Milk (Water, Roasted Almond Paste), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Dextrose, Pea Protein, Methylcellulose, Arabic Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavoring, Biscuit Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut and Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Barley Malt Extract Powder, Caramelized Sugar, Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavorings.

Check Schar Gelato Sandwich Bar - 2.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Schar Gelato Sandwich Bar - 2.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go