Is Schar Gelato Sandwich Bar - 2.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Ingredients: Almond Milk (Water, Roasted Almond Paste), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Dextrose, Pea Protein, Methylcellulose, Arabic Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavoring, Biscuit Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut and Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Barley Malt Extract Powder, Caramelized Sugar, Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavorings.

Check Schar Gelato Sandwich Bar - 2.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Schar Gelato Sandwich Bar - 2.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go