Is Schar Gluten Free 4 Hamburger Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e-471
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

e-471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet rolls offer a tender crumb and slightly crisped exterior when toasted; reviewers commonly note they hold together well for burgers, sandwiches, and sliders, though some report occasional crumbling and variability in size. Suitable for quick grilling or toasting, they freeze and thaw with minimal loss of texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sourdough 25% (Rice Flour, Water), Water Rice Starch, Maize Starch, Millet Flour, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Sugar, Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose (E-464), Lupin Proteins, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (E-471), Flavour .

Check Schar Gluten Free 4 Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free 4 Hamburger Buns is available at 3 retailers

AsdaGf PantryOcado

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking