Is Schar Gluten Free 4 Hamburger Buns Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e-471
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

e-471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet rolls offer a tender crumb and slightly crisped exterior when toasted; reviewers commonly note they hold together well for burgers, sandwiches, and sliders, though some report occasional crumbling and variability in size. Suitable for quick grilling or toasting, they freeze and thaw with minimal loss of texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sourdough 25% (Rice Flour, Water), Water Rice Starch, Maize Starch, Millet Flour, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Sugar, Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose (E-464), Lupin Proteins, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (E-471), Flavour .

Check Schar Gluten Free 4 Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free 4 Hamburger Buns is available at 3 retailers

AsdaGf PantryOcado

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking