Is Schar Gluten-Free Artisan Baker 10 Grains & Seeds Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Rice Starch, Cornstarch, Sugars (agave Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate, Caramelized Sugar, Sugar, Honey), Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fibre), Sunflower Oil, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein, Quinoa Seeds, Flax Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Apple Fibre, Yeast, Millet Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Quinoa Flour, Salt, Corn Flour, Amaranth Flour, Chia Seeds, Guar Gum. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Mustard, Sesame.
Check Schar Gluten-Free Artisan Baker 10 Grains & Seeds Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Artisan Baker 10 Grains & Seeds Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free
About this product
Bread · Loaf


