Is Schar Gluten-Free Artisan Baker 10 Grains & Seeds Bread Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Rice Starch, Cornstarch, Sugars (agave Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate, Caramelized Sugar, Sugar, Honey), Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fibre), Sunflower Oil, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein, Quinoa Seeds, Flax Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Apple Fibre, Yeast, Millet Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Quinoa Flour, Salt, Corn Flour, Amaranth Flour, Chia Seeds, Guar Gum. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Mustard, Sesame.

Check Schar Gluten-Free Artisan Baker 10 Grains & Seeds Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetEarthy
Texture
DenseGrainyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking