Is Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Dipped Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • butter

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate dipped cookies offer a contrast of smooth, sweet chocolate coating and a crisp, slightly crumbly interior, with balanced sweetness. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, or used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers note consistent chocolate coverage, satisfying crunch and convenient packaging for everyday enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Dark Chocolate (cacao Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Soy Lecithin), Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Fat, Butter (milk), Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavoring. Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Lupine.

Check Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Dipped Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Dipped Cookies is available at 2 retailers

MetroSpud Ca

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee