Is Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Dipped Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural chocolate flavoring

natural chocolate flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate dipped cookies offer a contrast of smooth, sweet chocolate coating and a crisp, slightly crumbly interior, with balanced sweetness. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, or used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers note consistent chocolate coverage, satisfying crunch and convenient packaging for everyday enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Dark Chocolate (cacao Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Soy Lecithin), Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Fat, Butter (milk), Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavoring. Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Lupine.

Check Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Dipped Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Dipped Cookies is available at 2 retailers

MetroSpud Ca

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee