Is Schar Gluten Free Entertainment Crackers Salty -- 6.2 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, salty crackers offer a crisp, light crunch with a slightly brittle texture that pairs well with cheeses, spreads, dips, and charcuterie boards. Commonly used for entertaining, snacking, or appetizers, reviewers often note dependable saltiness, satisfying crunch, and occasional crumbling during handling. Convenient single-bite portions ideal for party platters, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Corn Fat, Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate), Monopotassium Salt, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring (Rosemary), Contains Soy May Contain Lupine, Tree Nuts (Coconut)

Check Schar Gluten Free Entertainment Crackers Salty -- 6.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(3 reviews)

Great Ritz Alternative

These actually taste pretty great. My only complaint is some are not really salted.

pantry stapletasty
AshMari
AshMariApr 8, 2023

Struggling With Low FODMAP Crackers?

One of the hardest parts for me of the low FODMAP diet was crackers. Gluten free, plus no onion and garlic - left options that I felt tasted bland or overly salty. These crackers are so good. They are a good gluten free knockoff of Ritz crackers. They pair really well with a bit of jelly. 😋 The downside is that they are way smaller (and more expensive) than Ritz crackers. So if your looking for a cracker replacement, I would definitely try these.

pantry staple
waiting4lifeApr 1, 2022

Schar Crackers

Still way too crumbly! But taste "just like the real thing"!

priceypantry staple
JudyE
JudyESep 3, 2021

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Entertainment Crackers Salty -- 6.2 oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGluten Free MallH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping