Is Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa cream 39

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet sandwich cookie with a tender crumb and smooth filling, offering a balance of gentle sweetness and light richness. Often enjoyed as a snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used in simple desserts. Reviewers cite satisfying size, consistent texture, portability, and kid-friendly appeal overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Cream 39% (Sugar, Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Coconut Fat, Cocoa Powder* 12%, Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Eggs, Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Raising Agents: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa

Check Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go