Is Schar Gluten Free Melto Chocolate Bar 30G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Thin chocolate-coated wafer bars deliver a light, crisp crunch and a straightforward sweet cocoa flavor; reviewers often note satisfying texture and delicate, crumbly structure. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack with coffee or tea, used as a dessert garnish or lunchbox treat, and appreciated for convenient single-serving portability and versatility.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate 23
- milk protein
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- milk
- lactose
- natural vanilla flavour
milk chocolate 23
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Thin chocolate-coated wafer bars deliver a light, crisp crunch and a straightforward sweet cocoa flavor; reviewers often note satisfying texture and delicate, crumbly structure. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack with coffee or tea, used as a dessert garnish or lunchbox treat, and appreciated for convenient single-serving portability and versatility.
Ingredients
Hazelnut Cream 57% [Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower Seed), Hazelnuts 20%, Lactose ( Milk ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Whole Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin], Milk Chocolate 23% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass *, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavour), Gluten Free Wafer (Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Milk Protein, Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Dark Chocolate 7.5% (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavour), *Cocoa from Rainforest Alliance Certified™ farms
Check Schar Gluten Free Melto Chocolate Bar 30G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Melto Chocolate Bar 30G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Basically a GF Bueno
Everything I want from a Bueno dupe without the gluten. Bueno were one of my favourite snacks and I am glad I am able to still enjoy them. I only with they were sold in a multipack instead of individually. Inside is creamy and hazelnutty and stands up to the likes of Kinder. Only been able to find in big Tesco stores.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Melto Chocolate Bar 30G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


