Is Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g Gluten Free?
Description
Four individually wrapped pastries offer a crisp, flaky exterior with a soft, slightly layered interior and a warm, melted center. Common uses include breakfast, snacks, or warmed treats. Reviewer themes also cite pleasant sweet flavor and improved texture after heating, with occasional notes of dryness or crumbliness by some consumers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavour
- natural vanilla flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Four individually wrapped pastries offer a crisp, flaky exterior with a soft, slightly layered interior and a warm, melted center. Common uses include breakfast, snacks, or warmed treats. Reviewer themes also cite pleasant sweet flavor and improved texture after heating, with occasional notes of dryness or crumbliness by some consumers.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Rape Seed Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Salt, Natural Flavour), Water, Dark Chocolate 13% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass 44.5%*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavour), Egg**, Vegetable Fibres (Chicory, Pysllium), Dextrose, Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Glucono Delta-Lactone, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Egg** White Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, *Barn Eggs, *Rainforest Alliance Certified™
Check Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


